Churchill Arts Council
Churchill Arts Council2018-19 SeasonPast EventsOats Park Art CenterVisiting FallonContact

2017-18 Season

Performing Arts

Miles Nielsen & the Rusted Hearts

August 19, 2017

Blair Crimmins & the Hookers

September 23, 2017

Adonis Puentes & the Voice of Cuba Orchestra

November 4, 2017

The Quebe Sisters

December 2, 2017

Susan Werner Trio

March 24, 2018

Kat Edmonson

April 21, 2018

The James Hunter Six

May 19, 2018

Mariachi Flor de Toloache

June 16, 2018

Visual Arts

Willem Volkersz
American Landscapes

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
August 12 – November 18, 2017

Theodore Waddell
Hallowed Absurdities

Classroom Gallery
August 12 – November 18, 2017

Kevin Bell
Contingent Lands: Place in the Contemporary West

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
December 1, 2017 – March 24, 2018

Karl Schwiesow
pressplay: Recent Works

Classroom Gallery
December 1, 2017 – March 24, 2018

Beverly & Her Stuff
Group Exhibition

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
April 14 – July 14, 2018

Inge Bruggeman
Deposits: New Work

Classroom Gallery
April 14 – July 14, 2018

Conversations

Willem Volkersz

August 12, 2017

Theodore Waddell

September 9, 2017

Blair Crimmins & the Hookers

September 23, 2017

Adonis Puentes & the Voice of Cuba Orchestra

November 4, 2017

S. M. Hulse
Literary Reading

November 18, 2017

Karl Schwiesow

January 20, 2018

Kevin Bell

March 10, 2018

Susan Werner Trio

March 24, 2018

Kat Edmonson

April 21, 2018

Michael P. Branch
Literary Reading

April 28, 2018

Inge Bruggeman

May 5, 2018

The James Hunter Six

May 19, 2018

2016-17 Season

Performing Arts

Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet

August 20, 2016

The T Sisters

September 10, 2016

Las Migas

October 22, 2016

Bill Charlap Trio

January 28, 2017

Kahulanui

March 25, 2017

Ginkgoa

April 22, 2017

The Other Mozart

May 20, 2017

Lakou Mizik

June 17, 2017

Visual Arts

Francis Paul Pearson
What Lay Before – What Lay After

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
August 20 – November 20, 2016

Richard Jackson
I’m Not Shaking in My Boots

Classroom Gallery
August 20 – November 20, 2016

Jerry Iverson
Black Lines__ / ___Broken Lines

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
December 2, 2016 – March 17, 2017

Lahontan Valley Fine Arts Invitational
Group Exhibition

Classroom Gallery
December 2, 2016 – March 17, 2017

CollAssemblage
Group Exhibition

E. L. Wiegand Gallery & Classroom Gallery
April 8 – August 12, 2017

Conversations

The T Sisters

September 10, 2016

Las Migas

October 22, 2016

Richard Jackson

November 19, 2016

Jerry Iverson

January 21, 2017

Bill Charlap Trio

January 28, 2017

Daryl Ngee Chinn
Poetry Reading

March 11, 2017

Kahulanui

March 25, 2017

Brett Van Hoesen

April 8, 2017

Ginkgoa

April 22, 2017

The Other Mozart

May 20, 2017

2015-16 Season

Performing Arts

Mike Zito & the Wheel

August 15, 2015

The Leftover Cuties

September 26, 2015

Hot Club of Cowtown

October 23, 2015

Storm Large

November 21, 2015

Banda Magda

February 20, 2016

Niyaz feat. Azam Ali

April 9, 2016

Break of Reality

May 14, 2016

Slavic Soul Party!

June 18, 2016

Visual Arts

Tawni Shuler
How to Be Idle

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
August 15 – November 23, 2015

Eunkang Koh
Human Cache

Classroom Gallery
August 15 – November 23, 2015

Timothy Conder / Nick Larsen / Omar Pierce
I Wonder If I Care as Much

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
December 4, 2015 – March 12, 2016

Michelle Lassaline
Cirque

Classroom Gallery
December 4, 2015 – March 12, 2016

Cathryn Mallory
Material Obsession

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
April 8 – August 4, 2016

Mary Warner
In The Woods

Classroom Gallery
April 8 – August 4, 2016

Conversations

Joseba Zulaika
Literary Reading

November 7, 2015

Storm Large

November 21, 2015

Banda Magda

February 20, 2016

Niyaz feat. Azam Ali

April 9, 2016

Cathryn Mallory

April 16, 2016

Mary Warner

May 7, 2016

Break of Reality

May 14, 2016

June Saraceno
Poetry Reading

June 4, 2016

2014-15 Season

Performing Arts

Billy Joe & the Dusty 45s

August 16, 2014

Dustbowl Revival

September 13, 2014

Heritage Blues Quintet

October 18, 2014

John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band

November 15, 2014

Lynne, Carla and Grace

January 31, 2015

Rosco Bandana

March 28, 2015

Le Vent du Nord

April 25, 2015

Jeffrey Broussard & the Creole Cowboys

June 21, 2015

Visual Arts

Robert Royhl
Odd Encounters: Scenes from the New World

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
August 16 – November 22, 2014

Stephen Chandler
Dancing on Mystery’s Horizon

Classroom Gallery
August 16 – November 22, 2014

Jack Fulton
Eye Need Nevada

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
December 5, 2014 – March 22, 2015

Lahontan Valley Fine Arts Invitational
Group Exhibition

Classroom Gallery
December 5, 2014 – March 12, 2015

Joan Arrizabalaga / Edw Martinez
But Wait … There’s More

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
April 4 – August 11, 2015

Catherine Schmid Maybach
The Space Between

Classroom Gallery
April 11 – August 4, 2015

Conversations

Robert Royhl

September 6, 2014

Dustbowl Revival

September 13, 2014

Stephen Chandler

October 4, 2014

Heritage Blues Quintet

October 18, 2014

Gailmarie Pahmeier
Poetry Reading

November 8, 2014

John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band

November 15, 2014

Jack Fulton

January 24, 2015

Lynne, Carla and Grace

January 31, 2015

Rosco Bandana

March 28, 2015

Joan Arrizabalaga / Edw Martinez / Catherine Schmid Maybach

April 11, 2015

Le Vent du Nord

April 25, 2015

David Lee
Poetry Reading

May 16, 2015

2013-14 Season

Performing Arts

Maria Muldaur & the Campbell Brothers

August 17, 2013

Hot Buttered Rum

September 14, 2013

Mike Farris & the Roseland Rhythm Revue

October 4, 2013

Portland Cello Project

November 16, 2013

Ana Popovic Band

February 1, 2014

Paul Thorn Band

March 22, 2014

Cristina Pato & the Migrations Band

May 3, 2014

Los Texmaniacs

June 21, 2014

Visual Arts

Chris Bauder
Don’t Tear My Playhouse Down

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
August 17 – November 23, 2013

Michael Sarich
Puppets: Chimera and Chicanery

Classroom Gallery
August 17 – November 23, 2013

Gordon McConnell
West of Everything

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
December 6, 2013 – March 22, 2014

Jane Waggoner Deschner
It Must Be True

Classroom Gallery
December 6, 2013 – March 22, 2014

Tamara Scronce
From Darkness Into Light

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
April 5 – August 2, 2014

Sharon Maczko
Interior Drama

Classroom Gallery
April 5 – August 2, 2014

Conversations

Maria Muldaur & the Campbell Brothers

August 17, 2013

Chris Bauder & Michael Sarich

September 7, 2013

Hot Buttered Rum

September 14, 2013

Mike Farris & the Roseland Rhythm Revue

October 4, 2013

Portland Cello Project

November 16, 2013

D. R. Wagner
Poetry Reading

November 23, 2013

Gordon McConnell & Jane Waggoner Deschner

January 25, 2014

Ana Popovic Band

February 1, 2014

Tupelo Hassman
Literary Reading

March 29, 2014

Tamara Scronce

April 5, 2014

Cristina Pato & the Migrations Band

May 3, 2014

2012-13 Season

Performing Arts

Johnny Dilks & the Highway Kind

August 18, 2012

The Defibulators

September 22, 2012

In the Footsteps of Django

October 13, 2012

Lúnasa

November 10, 2012

Midori

February 2, 2013

The Marco Calliari Sextet

April 20, 2013

Dave Alvin & Friends

May 11, 2013

Fatoumata Diawara

June 15, 2013

Visual Arts

Evan Dent
Boomtown

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
December 7, 2012 – March 15, 2013

Rossitza Todorova
City Introspections

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
December 7, 2012 – March 15, 2013

Lahontan Valley Fine Arts Invitational
Group Exhibition

Classroom Gallery
December 7, 2012 – March 15, 2013

Nina Elder
Marred Landscapes

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
March 22 – August 4, 2013

Lee Saloutos
Nevada Mines – Small Spaces

Classroom Gallery
March 22 – August 4, 2013

Conversations

The Defibulators

September 22, 2012

In the Footsteps of Django

October 13, 2012

Lúnasa

November 10, 2012

Evan Dent & Rossitza Todorova

January 26, 2013

Midori

February 2, 2013

Laura Bell
Literary Reading

March 9, 2013

The Marco Calliari Sextet

April 20, 2013

Dave Alvin & Friends

May 11, 2013

2011-12 Season

Performing Arts

Pete Escovedo’s Latin Jazz Ensemble

August 20, 2011

Susan Werner

October 15, 2011

Sharon Robinson

November 5, 2011

Sierra Hull & Hwy 111

December 10, 2011

Patricia Barber Trio

January 28, 2012

The Hector del Curto Quintet

April 14, 2012

The Fishtank Ensemble

May 19, 2012

Red Baraat

June 16, 2012

Visual Arts

Sierra Great Basin Collection
Selected Works by 49 Artists

E. L. Wiegand Gallery & Classroom Gallery
July 15 – November 19, 2011

Theodore Waddell
Five Decades: Selected Paintings & Works on Paper

E. L. Wiegand Gallery & Classroom Gallery
December 1, 2011 – March 16, 2012

Linda Fleming
Drawn To / Drawn From

E. L. Wiegand Gallery & Classroom Gallery
March 31 – June 9, 2012

Conversations

Susan Werner

October 15, 2011

Tracy Daugherty
Literary Reading

October 22, 2011

Kevin Canty
Literary Reading

November 12, 2011

Sierra Hull & Hwy 111

December 10, 2011

Theodore Waddell

February 11, 2012

Linda Fleming

March 31, 2012

The Hector del Curto Quintet

April 14, 2012

Willy Vlautin
Literary Reading

April 28, 2012

The Fishtank Ensemble

May 19, 2012

2010-11 Season

Performing Arts

Feufollet

August 21, 2010

Solas

October 2, 2010

Bearfoot

October 23, 2010

Break of Reality

November 13, 2010

Tommy Castro Band

December 11, 2010

Wylie & the Wild West

January 22, 2011

Aquila Theatre Company
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

April 2, 2011

Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars

May 7, 2011

Plena Libre

June 18, 2011

Visual Arts

Mary Ann Bonjorni, Christine Pinney Karkow & Walter McNamara
Lost | Found

E. L. Wiegand Gallery & Classroom Gallery
September 4 – November 25, 2010

Ron Arthaud, John Bogard, Jean LeGassick & Jeff Nicholson
Painted Deserts

E. L. Wiegand Gallery & Classroom Gallery
December 4, 2010 – March 11, 2011

Robert Morrison
Blood Artist in the Wilderness

E. L. Wiegand Gallery & Classroom Gallery
March 28 – June 30, 2011

Sierra Great Basin Collection
Selected Works by 49 Artists

E. L. Wiegand Gallery & Classroom Gallery
July 15 – November 19, 2011

Conversations

Solas

October 2, 2010

Mary Ann Bonjorni, Christine Pinney Karkow & Walter McNamara

October 9, 2010

David Lee
Poetry Reading

October 16, 2010

Bearfoot

October 23, 2010

Break of Reality

November 13, 2010

Wylie & the Wild West

January 22, 2011

Ron Arthaud, John Bogard, Jean LeGassick & Jeff Nicholson

January 29, 2011

Aquila Theatre Company

April 2, 2011

Robert Morrison

April 9, 2011

Corrinne Clegg Hales & Gailmarie Pahmeier
Poetry Reading

April 30, 2011

Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars

May 6 & 7, 2011

Johanna Burton & Valerie J. Serpa
Art History Talk

June 11, 2011

2009-10 Season

Performing Arts

Steve Lucky & the Rhumba Bums feat. Miss Carmen Getit

August 22, 2009

Amy X Neuburg & the Cello ChiXtet

September 26, 2009

Kepa Junkera Ensemble

November 14, 2009

Alecia Nugent Band

January 30, 2010

Joe Lovano

March 26, 2010

Rory Block

April 24, 2010

Chicago City Limits

May 15, 2010

Terry Allen & the Panhandle Mystery Band

June 19, 2010

Visual Arts

Lee Brumbaugh
Time in America, Elections

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
August 22 – November 21, 2009

Elaine Parks
Some Place / Somewhere

Classroom Gallery
August 22 – November 21, 2009

Michael Moore
Greetings from No Time Flat

E. L. Wiegand Gallery & Classroom Gallery
December 1, 2009 – February 19, 2010

Robert Brady
Mined to Bare

E. L. Wiegand Gallery & Classroom Gallery
February 27 – May 15, 2010

Elaine Jason
Mingle: In OutSide

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
May 22 – August 22, 2010

Lahontan Valley Fine Arts Invitational
Group Exhibition

Classroom Gallery
May 22 – August 22, 2010

Conversations

Lee Brumbaugh

September 12, 2009

Amy X Neuburg & the Cello ChiXtet

September 26, 2009

Elaine Parks

October 3, 2009

Steven Nightingale & Al Blake
Prose Reading & Performance

November 6, 2009

Kepa Junkera Ensemble

November 14, 2009

Michael Moore

December 12, 2009

Alecia Nugent Band

January 30, 2010

David Robertson
Prose Reading

March 13, 2010

Robert Brady

February 27, 2010

Rory Block

April 24, 2010

Pam Huston
Prose Reading

May 7, 2010

Chicago City Limits

May 15, 2010

Elaine Jason

June 12, 2010

2008-09 Season

Performing Arts

Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men

August 22, 2008

Kurt Elling

September 19, 2008

Grupo Fantasma

October 18, 2008

2 Foot Yard

November 15, 2008

Galumpha

December 6, 2008

John Jorgenson Quintet

January 24, 2009

Gina Sicilia

March 28, 2009

Red Meat

April 25, 2009

Carrie Rodriguez Band

May 16, 2009

Visual Arts

Mick Sheldon
Violence & Desire

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
September 1 – December 14, 2008

Eunkang Koh
Cityscape

Classroom Gallery
September 1 – December 14, 2008

Mary Warner
Secret Garden

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
January 1 – March 28, 2009

Michael Sykes
From an Island in Time

Classroom Gallery
January 1 – March 28, 2009

Harry Reese
Inventions

E. L. Wiegand Gallery
April 4 – August 17, 2009

Harry Reese & Sandra Liddell Reese
Print Projects: Turkey Press / Edition Reese

Classroom Gallery
April 4 – August 17, 2009

Conversations

Mick Sheldon

September 13, 2008

Grupo Fantasma

October 18, 2008

2 Foot Yard

November 15, 2008

Johanna Burton
Literary Reading

November 21, 2008

Galumpha

December 6, 2008

John Jorgenson Quintet

January 24, 2009

Mary Warner

January 31, 2009

Michael Sykes
Poetry & Literary Reading

March 20, 2009

Harry Reese & Sandra Liddell Reese

April 4, 2009

Suzanne Roberts
Poetry Reading

May 1, 2009

National Endowment for the Arts City of Fallon Nevada Arts Council WESTAF

IMTour Fallon Convention and Tourism Authority Nevada Division of Tourism Lahontan Valley News System Consultants Great Basin Brewing Co.

Thank You Sponsors & Partners

Churchill Arts Council programs and activities are sponsored, in part, by: the National Endowment for the Arts; the City of Fallon; the Nevada Arts Council; Lahontan Valley News; the Fallon Convention & Tourism Authority; the E. L. Cord Foundation; the Robert Z. Hawkins Foundation; the Nevada Commission on Tourism; the Bretzlaff Foundation; Churchill County; Systems Consultants; CC Communications; and Holiday Inn Express.

Additional support has also been provided by The Depot/Widmer & Mills, CPAs; Mackedon-Law, PC; Fallon Nugget/Bonanza Inn & Casino/Fernley Nugget; and the Cousie C. Nelson Endowment. The Churchill Arts Council proudly pours Great Basin Brewing Company’s Icky IPA and Outlaw Oatmeal Stout at all its events.

The free performances by Tris Munsick & the Innocents and Rocky Dawuni are presented in cooperation with the Mayor, City Council and City of Fallon. Additional support for the performances and conversations by Las Cafeteras and Sō Percussion has been provided by Tourwest, a program of the Western States Arts Federation. Additional support for the performances and conversations by Tris Munsick & the Innocents and Kugelplex has been provided by IMTour, a program of the Western States Arts Federation.

Additional support for the performance by Bill Frisell has been provided by Don Sefton/Systems Consultants; Joe Serpa; and Cliff & Lorri Van Woert.

Copyright © 1987–2018 Churchill Arts Council. All rights reserved.